Construction Zone
Don\
Welcome! Log In Register

Advanced

Boxing in trailing arms...

Posted by Paul Buck 
Paul Buck
Paul Buck
Senior Moderator
Location: Portland, OR
Join Date: 03/23/2015
Age: Settling Down
Posts: 155

Rally Car:
Volvo 242 in progress


Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 11:30AM
Boxing in some trailing arms for the 240 today... stitch weld or seam weld? Don't want to warp my trailing arms.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
MattP
Matt Pullen
Junior Moderator
Location: Calgary
Join Date: 10/22/2013
Age: Midlife Crisis
Posts: 257

Rally Car:
2002 Ford StRanger


Re: Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 11:43AM
Stitch weld every inch on one, then the other. continue until both are seam welded leaving time for cooling.



Yes, it's a Ranger.
Xr4Ti, it is rwd and was made in Germany.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
Paul Buck
Paul Buck
Senior Moderator
Location: Portland, OR
Join Date: 03/23/2015
Age: Settling Down
Posts: 155

Rally Car:
Volvo 242 in progress


Re: Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 12:26PM
Check.

Thank you.

Will post pics of progress.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
john vanlandingham
John Vanlandingham
Professional Moderator
Location: Ford Asylum, Sleezattle, WA
Join Date: 12/20/2005
Age: Ancient
Posts: 13,998

Rally Car:
Saab 96 V4



Re: Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 12:52PM
Quote
Paul Buck
Boxing in some trailing arms for the 240 today... stitch weld or seam weld? Don't want to warp my trailing arms.

Same thing , different dialect..
Where are you stiching? Along a seam (no point in stiching out in the middle of a panel, eh?)

1/2" weld, skip an inch and a half, half inch weld.

Not point to do more than that, wasteed material, wasted time, added weight..



John Vanlandingham
Sleezattle, WA, USA

Vive le Prole-le-ralliat

www.rallyrace.net/jvab
CALL +1 206 431-9696
Remember! Pacific Standard Time
is 3 hours behind Eastern Standard Time.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
john vanlandingham
John Vanlandingham
Professional Moderator
Location: Ford Asylum, Sleezattle, WA
Join Date: 12/20/2005
Age: Ancient
Posts: 13,998

Rally Car:
Saab 96 V4



Re: Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 12:53PM
Oh I thunk youse was going long 4 link?



John Vanlandingham
Sleezattle, WA, USA

Vive le Prole-le-ralliat

www.rallyrace.net/jvab
CALL +1 206 431-9696
Remember! Pacific Standard Time
is 3 hours behind Eastern Standard Time.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
Paul Buck
Paul Buck
Senior Moderator
Location: Portland, OR
Join Date: 03/23/2015
Age: Settling Down
Posts: 155

Rally Car:
Volvo 242 in progress


Re: Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 01:55PM
In a perfect world, yes... but I don't know when time, money and skill will come into syzygy paving the way for such a modification. Until then I am improving my welding skill and spending no money (using 16ga. Sheet I already have) by boxing in the trailing arms and using what Volvo hath given me.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
Paul Buck
Paul Buck
Senior Moderator
Location: Portland, OR
Join Date: 03/23/2015
Age: Settling Down
Posts: 155

Rally Car:
Volvo 242 in progress


Re: Boxing in trailing arms...
January 17, 2016 05:11PM
Disclaimer: I know the welds are FAR from pretty. I also know the spacing is a bit... sporadic?

I got two different opinions, so fill in all the gaps, or just tighten my spacing and leave gaps? Semantics?

EDIT: i made up my own mind, just going to tighten it up a bit, leave small gaps and call it good.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/17/2016 05:16PM by Paul Buck.
Please Login or Register to post a reply
Attachments:
open | download - 20160117_145852.jpg (31.8 KB)
20160117_145852.jpg
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login