<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
    <channel>
        <title>CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
        <description> Interesting that well over half of the field is Subaru.
</description>
        <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109232#msg-109232</link>
        <lastBuildDate>Wed, 13 May 2026 13:30:00 -0500</lastBuildDate>
        <generator>Phorum 5.2.15a</generator>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109288#msg-109288</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109288#msg-109288</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Ah, that makes sense. I wasn't questioning the validity of having it, just curious about what it actually does. I know in America the car insurance is only for transits on public roads.<br />
<br />
Only one lonely Volvo huh...]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Kallinen</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Tue, 17 Nov 2015 01:51:35 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109286#msg-109286</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109286#msg-109286</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Insurance really is for the catastrophic events. So, if you ploughed into a crowd on stage with your rally car, the event insurance would be in force. Same as if you hit a bridge, a house,  or a volunteer's car. (in canada at least.)<br />
<br />
We also have some coverage for competitor injury, death, and dismemberment. <br />
 <br />
I know our region has a fund to cover road damage... a fund that has NEVER been drawn against in the 15 years or so its been around. <br />
<br />
The policy in Canada also has third party coverage, so volunteers are covered should they be involved in an incident, as are sponsors, and land-owners/government agencies.<br />
<br />
Ultimately, we generally can't get road permissions without the coverage...<br />
<br />
Rally cars themselves have absolutely no coverage from event policies... and you'd need to get special coverage for your car if you did want it on stage.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Not Trolling</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Tue, 17 Nov 2015 01:00:35 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109284#msg-109284</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109284#msg-109284</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ So, not intending to derail the topic too much more, what does this insurance actually do? Our cars are not covered, but I suppose major damage to roads might be something that is covered. At least in RA your car needs to be road legal and insured to certain amounts. So I can't see individual crash damage needing to be covered except maybe supplimentally by the organization. <br />
<br />
Just curious.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Kallinen</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Tue, 17 Nov 2015 00:46:13 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109275#msg-109275</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109275#msg-109275</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ The Cascadia series seems to be a great regional championship, lots of traffic from the south. The dollar making a weekend of racing pretty affordable for our southern friends.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ElectroTech</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Mon, 16 Nov 2015 20:00:58 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109253#msg-109253</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109253#msg-109253</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Uropeen rallies aren't any cheaper... I'm here, I've been looking. <br />
<br />
<br />
Rallye du Var is coming up in south France.  <br />
<br />
website<br />
<a href="http://www.var-rallye.fr/" target="_blank" rel="nofollow" >http://www.var-rallye.fr/</a>#<br />
<br />
Regs<br />
<a href="http://var-rallye.fr/documents/v15_reglement_histo_en.pdf" target="_blank" rel="nofollow" >http://var-rallye.fr/documents/v15_reglement_histo_en.pdf</a><br />
<br />
<br />
&quot;Normal entry fees : 650 € (550 € for crew member enrolled in the ASAC of the Var)&quot;<br />
<br />
Critérium des Cévennes was a few weeks ago, 750 €<br />
<br />
Those are fairly big events I believe though... not sure about smaller ones. <br />
<br />
Just &quot;going for drive&quot; in the Polo is pretty much a rally 'round these parts... ;) so I haven't bothered with much more, and I have other time priorities... 3000 m this weekend for snow! ;)]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Mad Matt F</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Sat, 14 Nov 2015 03:09:51 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109249#msg-109249</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109249#msg-109249</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>Interesting on the per entry insurance, are these insurance policies negotiated across the series, can local Rallies apply to use the larger events policy?</div></blockquote>
CARS sanctioned events MUST get their insurance through CARS, ASN Canada FIA. The insurance is actually an umbrella policy that covers all motorsports, and is held by ASN Canada FIA (The Federation) and the clubs are 'additional insured.' So, it is already a 'group' policy with the pool being all motorsports sanctioned by ASN Canada FIA 'territories.' <br />
But... there is a further 'balancing' of costs associated with insurance under CARS.<br />
CARS charges insurance on a 'per car' basis to help organisers - particularly of small events - plan and be successful. <br />
So, where a regional event has a 'raw' insurance cost of $2050, as set by 'the federation,' CARS charges out the insurance at ~$120. That way the events with 20 or more cars actually subsidise the insurance cost of lower entry events. RMR, as a 2 day National, has an raw insurance cost of $4150, but paid a per-car rate well below that. <br />
<br />
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>$800 kind of the going rate for a weekend of racing?<br />
Just trying to get a better understanding of how it's run.</div></blockquote>
Sprint or testing comes in at $775 per day. I think there is a per-car fee for sprints, testing is the flat fee. (Sprints are pointless, unless it is a proof of concept for a venue or training organizers. Teams gain MUCH more in a day of testing... but I digress.)]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Not Trolling</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 16:15:50 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109248#msg-109248</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109248#msg-109248</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>Not Trolling</strong><br/>
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>And those 20 events probably cost the same in terms of entry fees as 5 over here due to breadth of field.</div></blockquote>
I don't have a ton of time to research entry costs, but I seriously doubt you'll find regional rallies with over 100km of stage distance at under $200cad in europe. I'm happy to be corrected on that, but I just don't see it. <br />
<br />
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>Costs roughly the same to do an event for 20 as an event for 150.</div></blockquote>
Actually, no... they aren't. There are a myriad of costs that are 'per entry,' depending on how you run the event. In Canada, we are charged event insurance on a per car basis, and then we also provide car numbers and printed material for each entry.<br />
Also, it is almost certain that you might end up renting space for a 150 car service park where you might 'squat' on the corner of a lot for a 20 car field. (the size of service rigs might cost us one of our regional events because we have no-where to fit the service park anymore) <br />
<br />
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>What actually forms our entry fee costs? Road closure fees? Ambulance hire costs? I believe Rally is a hell of a lot more a cultural thing in Europe, being that the local government probably doesn't stiff the organizers at every possible juncture.</div></blockquote>
<br />
In western Canada, at least, we don't pay any road use fees. Some events have had to post a bond against damage, but no actual use or permit fees in any of the events I've been involved in. The governments certainly aren't 'stiffing' us in any way. <br />
<br />
A quick look at the budget for Rocky this year, which had 22 cars and may not actually break even but was run with a tight line on finances, shows the following distribution... roughly:<br />
<br />
30% Volunteer Feeding and housing <br />
21% Awards banquet and trophies (A bit higher because National event)<br />
21% Sanctioning and insurance<br />
15% Admin costs (printing, route checking, banner tape, service park security, etc.) <br />
15% Safety costs (Ambulance, etc.)<br />
(Yah, more than 100%) <br />
<br />
Each event will look a bit different in this split. Some events don't have the volunteer costs because they are 'local' events, some events might run a planned surplus to build a reserve to support a high-cost event - equalizing out the entry fees over the events. (socialist in nature.)</div></blockquote>
Thanks Keith,<br />
Interesting on the per entry insurance, are these insurance policies negotiated across the series, can local Rallies apply to use the larger events policy? I've been involved in all sorts of snowmobile drag and snow cross racing, insurance costs to do an individual event are prohibitive but as a group policy it becomes quite affordable. <br />
$800 kind of the going rate for a weekend of racing?<br />
Just trying to get a better understanding of how it's run.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ElectroTech</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 15:59:37 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109247#msg-109247</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109247#msg-109247</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>And those 20 events probably cost the same in terms of entry fees as 5 over here due to breadth of field.</div></blockquote>
I don't have a ton of time to research entry costs, but I seriously doubt you'll find regional rallies with over 100km of stage distance at under $200cad in europe. I'm happy to be corrected on that, but I just don't see it. <br />
<br />
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>Costs roughly the same to do an event for 20 as an event for 150.</div></blockquote>
Actually, no... they aren't. There are a myriad of costs that are 'per entry,' depending on how you run the event. In Canada, we are charged event insurance on a per car basis, and then we also provide car numbers and printed material for each entry.<br />
Also, it is almost certain that you might end up renting space for a 150 car service park where you might 'squat' on the corner of a lot for a 20 car field. (the size of service rigs might cost us one of our regional events because we have no-where to fit the service park anymore) <br />
<br />
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>What actually forms our entry fee costs? Road closure fees? Ambulance hire costs? I believe Rally is a hell of a lot more a cultural thing in Europe, being that the local government probably doesn't stiff the organizers at every possible juncture.</div></blockquote>
<br />
In western Canada, at least, we don't pay any road use fees. Some events have had to post a bond against damage, but no actual use or permit fees in any of the events I've been involved in. The governments certainly aren't 'stiffing' us in any way. <br />
<br />
A quick look at the budget for Rocky this year, which had 22 cars and may not actually break even but was run with a tight line on finances, shows the following distribution... roughly:<br />
<br />
30% Volunteer Feeding and housing <br />
21% Awards banquet and trophies (A bit higher because National event)<br />
21% Sanctioning and insurance<br />
15% Admin costs (printing, route checking, banner tape, service park security, etc.) <br />
15% Safety costs (Ambulance, etc.)<br />
(Yah, more than 100%) <br />
<br />
Each event will look a bit different in this split. Some events don't have the volunteer costs because they are 'local' events, some events might run a planned surplus to build a reserve to support a high-cost event - equalizing out the entry fees over the events. (socialist in nature.)]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Not Trolling</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 15:36:05 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109246#msg-109246</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109246#msg-109246</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>Not Trolling</strong><br/>
<blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>Obviously that's not going to happen, so perhaps the best alternative would be to do regional semi finals with just a couple nationwide events to choose the national champ.</div></blockquote>
Or, leave the championships to the people who really want to spend the money to win them and focus on going out and having fun at events. (As an organizer, I recognize that championships do draw entries - that was one of the factors leading to RMR having much lower entries than PFR this year I am sure.)<br />
The tows, even for the regional events, is a significant cost difference between rally in North America and in yerp. A Calgary team doing all 5 events in the WCRC will tow over 4000km for the 5 events. (A Fork Lake AB based team would tow just over 9,000km for all 5 events, a Squamish based team about 7400km) How many events could the typical You're-a-peein' do with 4000km of towing? 9,000km? (more than 5 I'm guessing) <br />
Of course towing is more than just fuel and wear and tare on the rig, it's all about time off - or away from work and non-rally life. (If you can average 100km/h, which ain't east to do when towing, the Fork Lakers of the world would need to find 74hours each season to devote just to towing...)<br />
So ya... we're fucked by geography.</div></blockquote>
Honestly think the off stage time will be my biggest enemy for entries, but I am committed and it's not much worse than going sledding in the mountains for me, save for the fact that it won't be 4 guys in the truck splitting hotels and fuel.<br />
I would say 9000km of driving would put you in 20 events. And those 20 events probably cost the same in terms of entry fees as 5 over here due to breadth of field. Costs roughly the same to do an event for 20 as an event for 150.<br />
What actually forms our entry fee costs? Road closure fees? Ambulance hire costs? I believe Rally is a hell of a lot more a cultural thing in Europe, being that the local government probably doesn't stiff the organizers at every possible juncture.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ElectroTech</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 14:56:01 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109245#msg-109245</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109245#msg-109245</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ALS FTW</strong><br/>
.. I'd be more interested in seeing how many events each group drives in a year than trying to link the type of car being driven to the difference. We all know cars don't go fast without talented drivers behind the wheel. Any numbers on that John?</div></blockquote>
<br />
Given that for most people &quot;we&quot; would like to encourage to enter and stay in the sport have a finite amount of money to play at their pass-times with...<br />
<br />
Isn't it strikingly obvious that there might be a linkage between the  Per-centage of a total budget spent on the car and the number and distance of events a person chooses..<br />
Thus the <i>TYPE</i> of car  plays a central role in the numbers of events potentially do-able.--as well as distance and event and life costs.<br />
Isn't that obvious?]]></description>
            <dc:creator>john vanlandingham</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 14:43:14 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109243#msg-109243</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109243#msg-109243</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ElectroTech</strong><br/>Obviously that's not going to happen, so perhaps the best alternative would be to do regional semi finals with just a couple nationwide events to choose the national champ.</div></blockquote>
Or, leave the championships to the people who really want to spend the money to win them and focus on going out and having fun at events. (As an organizer, I recognize that championships do draw entries - that was one of the factors leading to RMR having much lower entries than PFR this year I am sure.)<br />
The tows, even for the regional events, is a significant cost difference between rally in North America and in yerp. A Calgary team doing all 5 events in the WCRC will tow over 4000km for the 5 events. (A Fork Lake AB based team would tow just over 9,000km for all 5 events, a Squamish based team about 7400km) How many events could the typical You're-a-peein' do with 4000km of towing? 9,000km? (more than 5 I'm guessing) <br />
Of course towing is more than just fuel and wear and tare on the rig, it's all about time off - or away from work and non-rally life. (If you can average 100km/h, which ain't east to do when towing, the Fork Lakers of the world would need to find 74hours each season to devote just to towing...)<br />
So ya... we're fucked by geography.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>Not Trolling</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 14:15:49 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109241#msg-109241</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109241#msg-109241</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Obviously that's not going to happen, so perhaps the best alternative would be to do regional semi finals with just a couple nationwide events to choose the national champ.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ElectroTech</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 13:28:13 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109238#msg-109238</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109238#msg-109238</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ <blockquote class="bbcode"><div><small>Quote<br/></small><strong>ALS FTW</strong><br/>
Subaru has been a strong supporter of the Canadian Rally Championship - and privateer teams running the championship - for 20 years-ish. This probably has something to do with the numbers being skewed to blue. <br />
<br />
At the end of the day, the contingencies from Subaru won't cover the 'extra' money spent on running an O4WD car or event most P4WD cars, but for some... the idea of getting manufacturer support is attractive, and for all it is appreciated.<br />
<br />
As to why north american drivers tend to be off the pace of the euros... I'd be more interested in seeing how many events each group drives in a year than trying to link the type of car being driven to the difference. We all know cars don't go fast without talented drivers behind the wheel. Any numbers on that John?</div></blockquote>
I'd bet the total cost to get on stage plus entry fees are likely contributors. Competition is also a factor, we have such a huge land mass that the fields are small, if everyone was placed into an area the size of one province/state the entry numbers would be higher and stage times lower.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ElectroTech</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 12:44:10 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109236#msg-109236</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109236#msg-109236</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Subaru has been a strong supporter of the Canadian Rally Championship - and privateer teams running the championship - for 20 years-ish. This probably has something to do with the numbers being skewed to blue. <br />
<br />
At the end of the day, the contingencies from Subaru won't cover the 'extra' money spent on running an O4WD car or event most P4WD cars, but for some... the idea of getting manufacturer support is attractive, and for all it is appreciated.<br />
<br />
As to why north american drivers tend to be off the pace of the euros... I'd be more interested in seeing how many events each group drives in a year than trying to link the type of car being driven to the difference. We all know cars don't go fast without talented drivers behind the wheel. Any numbers on that John?]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ALS FTW</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 13 Nov 2015 00:18:33 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109234#msg-109234</guid>
            <title>Re: CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109234#msg-109234</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Down here its been averaging last 15 years around 60-62%<br />
<br />
Oddly in some places with huge (by our standards but 1/2 what they had 30 years ago) 120-150 car entries, 60% are Volvos, and less than 3% are Subarus...<br />
And they have clubbies in Golves (and 1 in a 940 Volvo) quicker on stages than some American Gentleman Dubya Arsey Top spec turbo awd  Fiesta drivers..<br />
<br />
Perchance accident? Correlation? Causation? Really I haven't a clue.]]></description>
            <dc:creator>john vanlandingham</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Thu, 12 Nov 2015 21:18:01 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
        <item>
            <guid>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109232#msg-109232</guid>
            <title>CARS Rally Manufacturer Snapshot</title>
            <link>https://www.rallyanarchy.com/phorum/read.php?1,109232,109232#msg-109232</link>
            <description><![CDATA[ Interesting that well over half of the field is Subaru.<br />
<img src="http://i410.photobucket.com/albums/pp185/swcb20/F44893BC-E4C6-406B-9FDE-44EA0DCC5E35.png" class="bbcode" border="0" />]]></description>
            <dc:creator>ElectroTech</dc:creator>
            <category>Rally Chat</category>
            <pubDate>Thu, 12 Nov 2015 19:23:50 -0600</pubDate>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
